research

Registration is open!

CLICK HERE FOR ALL EVENT REGISTRATIONS 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2020

  • Retinal Imaging Conference – 8:30am – 4pm // Union South, Varsity Hall
  • Midwest Pediatric Ophthalmology Symposium – 8:30am-4pm // Union South, Marquee Theater
    • Offering 6 CME*
    • Cost for Program = $99/registrant and includes breakfast, lunch, and celebration dinner
    • REGISTER FOR MWPOS
  • DOVS 50th ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION – 6-10PM // Memorial Union, Great Hall
    • Connect with your fellow faculty, alumni, administrative and clinical staff during this wonderful evening of celebrating 50 years of the Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences at UW-Madison
    • Program will include awards, music, mingling and more
    • REGISTER FOR CELEBRATION ONLY

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 26 //  UW OPHTHALMOLOGY SYMPOSIUM

  • Register for Saturday Symposium – No cost to attend
  • 8:00am  // Breakfast and Registration // Union South, Varsity Hall
  • 8:25     “Welcome: Introduction of Keynote Speaker” Burt Kushner, MD
  • 8:30    Keynote Address // “Well-Being is a Skill” presented by Professor Richard Davidson, Chair of the Center for Healthy Minds
  • 9:15     “The DOVS Residency Program: Then and Now” Andy Thliveris, MD, PhD, Vice Chair of Resident Education, Residency Director
  • 9:25     “MIGS, Drugs and Scans: How New Ideas Have Impacted Glaucoma Care” Gregg Heatley, MD, MMM
  • 9:40     “New Therapies in Uveitis”  Laura Kopplin, MD, PhD
  • 9:55     “Update on Thyroid Eye Disease” Suzanne van Landingham, MD
  • 10:10    PANEL: Q&A with prior speakers
  • 10:30   BREAK
  • 10:45    “Keratoprosthesis Surgery: Indications and Results”  Sarah Nehls, MD
  • 11:00    “Building a Research Powerhouse” Curtis Brandt, PhD, FARVO
  • 11:15      “Three Generations of DOVS Chairs” Speakers TBA
  • 11:30     “A Neural Network Model for GCA Risk Scoring”  Yanjun Judy Chen, MD, PhD
  • 11:45     PANEL: Q&A with prior speakers
  • 12:00pm   LUNCH // Afternoon session will move into the Marquee Theater (2nd Floor)
  • 1:00      “Novel Ocular Imaging and Genomics of Childhood Glaucoma”  Terri Young, MD, MBA, FARVO, and Yasmin Bradfield, MD
  • 1:15:     “Low Vision Services: Improving Quality of Life One Patient at a Time” Sanbrita Mondal, OD
  • 1:30      “Celebrating the Growth of International Ophthalmology at DOVS”  Cat Burkat, MD, and Yasmin Bradfield, MD
  • 1:45      “Retina 20/20 and Beyond: Innovations in Retina Therapy” Jonathan Chang, MD, and Kathleen Regan, MD
  • 2:00      “Combining Human Stem Cell Biology and Microfabricated Scaffolds to Create an Outer Retinal Macular Patch” David Gamm, MD, PhD
  • 2:15      “Updates from the Field of Inherited Retinal Disease”  Kimberly Stepien, MD, and Melanie Schmitt, MD
  • 2:30      “Three Distinguished Alumni” TBA
  • 2:45     “Innovations in Corneal Neurotization” Cat Burkat, MD, and Sarah Nehls, MD
  • 2:55     “The Wisconsin Reading Center and its Clinical Relevance” Barbara Blodi, MD
  • 3:05     PANEL: Q&A with prior speakers
  • 3:25     Meeting Concludes
  • 3:30      Subspecialty Groups Convene

Coming from out of town?

We have set up special rates for the 2020 Experience Weekend at the following hotels for your convenience. Please call properties directly or follow the links below to book by August 24, 2020:

 * Pending official program approval for CME hours.

We HAVE CANCELED thIS EVENT AND THE following Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences events due to the developing health risks posed by the coronavirus (COVID-19) and guidance by the Center for Disease Control and Prevention, UW Health and UW–Madison:

  • March 20 – GRAND ROUNDS // CANCELED // VISITING PROFESSORS: Arpan Gandhi, MBBS, MD, Shroff’s Charity Eye Hospital; Scott Barnes, MD
  • March 21 – WINTERMISSION // CANCELED
  • March 27 – GRAND ROUNDS // CANCELED // Meisha Raven, DO; Elaine Downie, MD; Nicholas Pytel, DO
  • April 3 – DE VENECIA MEMORIAL LECTURE // POSTPONED // Catherine Macaraig, MD, University of Santo Tomas
  • April 10 – GRAND ROUNDS // CANCELED // VISITING PROFESSOR: Eve Higgenbotham, SM, MD, University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine
  • April 17 – GEORGE KAMBARA, MD, VISION SCIENCE SYMPOSIUM // CANCELED

Event cancelation is part of a larger proactive UW–Madison campus and SMPH plan to minimize person-to-person spread of COVID-19 in our community. Thank you for your understanding.


KEYNOTE SPEAKER: RACHEL Wong, PHD, professor, CHAIR of the Department of Biological Structure, University of Washington in Seattle, wa

“Mechanisms Underlying Synaptic Wiring Specificity in the Vertebrate Retina”

Dr. Wong’s laboratory is currently investigating the cellular mechanisms and developmental strategies that establish excitatory and inhibitory circuits in the mammalian retina. By taking advantage of the zebrafish’s capacity to regenerate neurons, they are also determining how newly-generated neurons integrate into existing circuitry.

 

FEATURED SPEAKERS:

  • Iris Kassem, MD, PhD, Assistant Professor, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences, Assistant Professor of Cell Biology, Neurobiology, and Anatomy at the Medical College of Wisconsin
    • The central hypothesis is that children have intrinsic differences in the response to intraocular surgery that result in more inflammation and scarring compared to adults. We are currently investigating age-related changes in aqueous humor and investigating the efficacy of pharmacologic intervention on reduction of inflammation and scarring after eye surgery.
  • Matthew Veldman, PhD, Assistant Professor of Cell Biology, Neurobiology and Anatomy at the Medical College of Wisconsin: “Ganglion Cell Intrinsic and Extrinsic Mechanisms of Successful Optic Nerve Regeneration”
    • Our initial focus is on applying modern molecular biological methods (such as CRISPR-Cas9, RNA-seq, ATAC-seq, etc.) to study the cell intrinsic and extrinsic mechanisms of successful optic nerve regeneration in the zebrafish visual system and compare these mechanisms to those in mammals, which fail to regenerate and suffer from degeneration.
  • Henar Cuervo Grajal, PhD, Assistant Professor, Department of Physiology and Biostatistics at the University of Illinois
    • The Cuervo lab utilizes a combination of transgenic mouse models and in vitro methods to delineate the role of perivascular cells in developmental and pathological settings. Particularly, we are interested in the function of Notch signaling in pericytes in arteriovenous malformations, diabetic retinopathy, neurodegenerative diseases, fibrosis, and tumor angiogenesis.

 

This event has been canceled for October 24, 2019. Please check back for 2020 Saving Sight Session dates. You can stay up-to-date with the latest department news by signing up for our newsletter at the bottom of this page.

[canceled] Advancements in Pediatric Ophthalmology

About Dr. Bradfield

Dr. Bradfield is a pediatric ophthalmology and adult strabismus specialist. She is internationally recognized as a leading expert in pediatric glaucoma. Dr. Bradfield’s academic work is focused on pediatric ophthalmology clinical trials, particularly through the Pediatric Eye Disease and Investigator Group and participation at the leadership level within the American Association for Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus. Dr. Bradfield is the co-Chair of the International Ophthalmology Initiatives Committee and has worked tirelessly to develop international residency rotations in Brazil and the Philippines. Dr. Bradfield received the 2017 teaching award for resident education, and she remains dedicated to teaching medical students, residents and fellows.

 

 

 

Join the faculty of the University of Wisconsin Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences at the 2019 American Academy of Ophthalmology Annual Meeting in San Francisco as we connect, share and advance our mission to save sight at booth #5300 at the Moscone Center. If you are attending our presentations or workshops, please use the #UWatAAO hashtag to follow along, or download the full schedule below!

IN-BOOTH PRESENTATIONS – #5300

  • Sunday, October 13 @ 10am – Dr. Barbara Blodi presenting: “Advances in Retinal Imaging”
  • Sunday October 13 @ 2pm – Dr. Mihai Mititelu presenting: “Familial Exudative Vitreoretinopathy (FEVR): Pathophysiology and Management Strategies”
  • Monday, October 14 @ 10am – Dr Yao Liu presenting: “Engaging Stakeholders for Teleophthalmology in Primary Care”
  • Monday, October 14 @ 2pm – Dr. Laura Kopplin presenting: “Multimodal Imaging in the Management of Uveitis”

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10, 2019 – AMERICAN SOCIETY OF OPHTHALMIC PLASTIC & RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY

TIME SESSION PRESENTATION PARTICIPANT ROLE LOCATION
8:03 AM – 8:45 AM Eyelid Silicone Scaffold Support Using the Bilayer Dermal Regeneration Matrix Template (Integra®) for Correction of Complex or Recurrent Lower Eyelid Retraction Cat Burkat, MD, FACS Presenter Hilton
10:34 AM Orbit Time-Resolved Imaging of Contrast Kinetics (TRICKS) Magnetic Resonance Angiography in the Evaluation of Orbital and Periorbital Masses: An Update of Our Experience Cat Burkat, MD, FACS
Mark Lucarelli, MD, FACS
Presenters Hilton
12:30 PM – 1:06 PM Tough
Cases
Expert Peer Panel Cat Burkat, MD, FACS Panel Member Hilton
1:41 PM Aesthetic Orbital Complications of Dermal Hyaluronic Acid Filler Cat Burkat, MD, FACS Presenter Hilton
October 10-11, 2019 Poster A Rare Case of Atypical Pediatric Ocular Capillary Hemangioma Dan Albert, MD
Yasmin Bradfield, MD
Cat Burkat, MD, FACS
Presenters
October 10-11, 2019 Poster Horizontal restrictive strabismus: a challenging complication of Jones tubes Cat Burkat, MD, FACS Presenter
October 10-11, 2019 Poster Acute Ophthalmoplegia Following Filler Injections to the Upper Face Elaine Downie, MD
Yanjun Chen, MD
Mark Lucarelli, MD, FACS
Cat Burkat, MD, FACS
Presenters

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2019 – AMERICAN SOCIETY OF OPHTHALMIC PLASTIC & RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY

TIME SESSION PRESENTATION PARTICIPANT ROLE LOCATION
TBA An Unusual Case of Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Eyebrow Sri Meghana Konda, MD
Spencer Cleland, MD
Mark Lucarelli, MD, FACS
Heather Potter, MD
Presenters Grand Hyatt Hotel

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2019

TIME SESSION PRESENTATION PARTICIPANT ROLE LOCATION
11:00 AM – 1:25 PM OCU04 Section III: Changing Paradigms in the Treatment of Orbital Disease Cat Burkat, MD, FACS Moderator WEST 2002
2:30 PM – 4:05 PM OCU06 Section V: New Procedures in Your Toolbox for Eyelid Reconstruction
2:30 PM: Eyelid Reconstruction: Techniques You Can Depend On
Mark Lucarelli, MD, FACS Presenter WEST 2002
4:31 PM – 4:59 PM RET22 Section XVIII: Medical Retina and Vein Occulsion 4:31 PM: LEAVO vs. SCORE2: A Comparison of Two CRVO Comparative-Effectiveness Trials for the Treatment of Macular Edema With Anti-VEGF Agents Barbara Blodi, MD Presenter WEST 3002

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2019

TIME SESSION PRESENTATION PARTICIPANT ROLE LOCATION
8:00 AM – 10:30 AM LAB108 Advanced Suturing: Scleral and Iris Fixation of Posterior Chamber IOLs Plus Intraocular Knot Tying Andrew Thliveris, MD, PhD Instructor SOUTH 5
9:00 AM – 11:15 AM LEC114 Cosmetic OnabotulinumtoxinA and Facial Fillers Cat Burkat, MD, FACS Course Director WEST 2001
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM LEC123 Periocular Rejuvenation With Fillers and OnabotulinumtoxinA on Silicone Head Simulators Cat Burkat, MD, FACS Instructor WEST 2001
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM LAB114A Cosmetic OnabotulinumtoxinA and Facial Fillers Cat Burkat, MD, FACS Course Director SOUTH 8
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM 229 Lean for Pediatric Ophthalmology Practices Yasmin Bradfield, MD Senior Instructor SOUTH 212
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM 239 Facial Nerve Palsy: Anatomy, Etiology, Evaluation and Management Mark Lucarelli, MD, FACS
Suzanne Van Landingham, MD
Instructor SOUTH 305
2:00 PM – 4:15 PM LEC127 Diabetes 2019: Course on Diabetic Retinopathy Justin Gottlieb MD Instructor WEST 2001
3:15 PM – 5:30 PM 267 Difficult Strabismus Problems: Diagnosis and Management 2019 Burton Kushner, MD Instructor SOUTH 202-203
4:30 PM – 5:30 PM 291 Orbital Radiology: Foundations for Diagnosis and Treatment of Orbital Disease Mark Lucarelli, MD, FACS Instructor SOUTH 306
4:30 PM – 5:30 PM 292 Preventing and Managing Complications Following Vitreoretinal Surgery Jonathan Chang, MD Instructor WEST 2005

MONDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2019

TIME SESSION PRESENTATION PARTICIPANT ROLE LOCATION
8:30 AM – 10:30 AM LAB132 Oculoplastic Surgery: Anatomic Foundations, Surgical Techniques and Enhanced Results Cat Burkat, MD, FACS
Mark Lucarelli, MD FACS
Suzanne Van Landingham, MD
Course Director
Instructors
SOUTH 6
9:00 AM – 11:30 AM LAB127 Diabetes 2019 Lab: Fluorescein Angiography Interpretation Michael Altaweel, MD
Suresh Chandra, MD
Justin Gottlieb, MD
Instructors SOUTH 5
12:15 PM – 1:45 PM SYM40 Glaucoma: The Twisted History of a Complex Disease
12:29 PM: The Pressure Rises: Before and After Schiotz
Daniel Albert, MD, FACS Presenter SOUTH 152
1:00 PM – 1:30 PM Bascom Palmer Eye Institute The Role of Reading Centers in Clinical Trials Barbara Blodi, MD Presenter BOOTH #7244
2:00 PM – 4:15 PM 480 Retinal Frontiers: Updates in Retinal Gene Therapy Kimberly Stepien, MD Instructor SOUTH 156
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM LAB146 Workshop in Flap Techniques for Oculoplastic Surgery Cat Burkat, MD, FACS Instructor SOUTH 6
4:15 PM – 4:22 PM PA073 AI Eye Screening for Diabetic Retinopathy: Results From a Pivotal Multicenter Clinical Trial Barbara Blodi, MD Co-Author WEST 3014

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15, 2019

TIME SESSION PRESENTATION PARTICIPANT ROLE LOCATION
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM The Art of the Re-Direct
Fundraising Language Lab
Gillian Fink Presenter The W Hotel
9:00 AM – 11:15 AM 622 Killer Pediatric Eye Disease: How to Avoid a Fatal Flaw Yasmin Bradfield, MD Instructor SOUTH 202-203

E-POSTER SESSIONS

TIME SESSION PRESENTATION PARTICIPANT ROLE LOCATION
Saturday 9:00 AM – Tuesday 1:00 PM PO275 Inverted Papillomas of the Orbit and Nasolacrimal System Cat Burkat, MD, FACS Co-Author EPOSTER & VIDEO TERMINALS
Saturday 9:00 AM – Tuesday 1:00 PM PO479 Role of Signal Strength in Determining OCT-A Reliability Sri Meghana Konda, MD
Jeong Won Pak, PHD
Kyle McDaniel
Barbara Ann Blodi MD
Kimberly E Stepien MD
Amitha Domalpally MBBS
Presenting Author
Co-Authors
EPOSTER & VIDEO TERMINALS

 

ADDITIONAL ACTIVITIES, COMMITTEE POSITIONS, AND AWARDS

Yasmin Bradfield, MD
International Program Committee for AAPOS RANZCO
Cat Burkat, MD, FACS
ASOPRS – Education Committee
ASOPRS – Incoming Program Chair – 4 year elected term
ASOPRS/AAO Knowledge Assessment Joint Committee – Writing/editing educational content on the AAO website
American Society of Ocularists Medical Board 
AAO Eyewiki Project – Elected to Deputy-in-Chief starting fall 2019
AAO Basic and Clinical Science Course Books, Committee Member- Section 7
AAO Skills Transfer Advisory Committee
ASOPRS Liaison Member for The National Board of Ocularists (NEBO)
Invited Abstract Reviewer for all submissions for the 2019 50th Anniversary Fall Scientific Symposium
AAO Board of Trustees Secretariat Award – commemorates an individual’s contributions to the Academy and its educational programs
Mark Lucarelli, MD, FACS
American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery (ASOPRS)  – President Elect
ASOPRS – Education Committee
International Thyroid Eye Disease Society (ITEDS) – Executive Board 
AAO Practicing Ophthalmologists Curriculum –  Oculoplastics Panel Member
ASOPRS Oculofacial Plastic Surgery Knowledge Center – Editorial Board
North American Society of Academic Orbital Surgeons – Advisory Board
Terri Young, MD, MBA
AUPO Fellowship Compliance Committee Board of Managers
Friday, October 11, 2019 (3-3:50 PM) – International Joint Commission on Allied Health Personnel in Ophthalmology, Inc., Co-Instructor: “Master Mystery: Glaucoma Case Investigations”

The University of Wisconsin – Madison and Medical College of Wisconsin are proud to partner again on the annual Learner’s Day conference that celebrates our learning community. This internal event features research presentations and posters from medical students, residents, clinical fellows, graduate students and post-doctoral fellows.

Want to join us? COMPLETE THE FORM BELOW by June 14, 2019.


LEARNER’S DAY PROGRAM

  • 8:00am   Registration and Breakfast 
  • 8:30        Opening Remarks – Marilyn Kay, MD, Associate Professor and Vice Chair of Education, UW Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences

Session I: Moderator // Jennifer C. Larson, MD

  • 8:35     “Utilizing Electronic Medical Records (EMRs) to Standardize Handoffs in Ophthalmology” – Lynn Sun, MD (Deborah Costakos, MD, MS)
  • 8:50     “Use of Alcohol Swabs and Non-sterile Gloves in Preparation of Anti-VEGF Medication for Intravitreal Injection” – Kathleen Regan, MD (Jonathan Chang, MD)
  • 9:05     “Same-Day Case Cancellations at the Milwaukee VA” – Alison Teo, MD (Bhavna Sheth, MD)
  • 9:20     “Retinal Detachment Outcomes” – Zackery Oakey, MD (Jonathan Chang, MD)
  • 9:35     “Schlemm’s Canal: Imaging, Pressure, Catheterization, Gene RX” – Sri Meghana Konda, MBBS (Paul Kaufman, MD)
  • 9:50     “Immunological Profiling of Sebaceous Carcinoma” – Chris Bowen, MD, MS (Mark Lucarelli, MD, FACS; Cat Burkat, MD, FACS)

10:05     Session II: Poster Session

Session III: Moderator // Iris Kassem, MD, PhD

  • 10:35     “Nylon Implants in Orbital Fracture Repair” – Victor Liou, MD (Neda Esmaili, MD)
  • 10:50     “Orbital Langerhans Cell Histiocytosis: Case Series and Review”Suzanne van Landingham, MD (Mark Lucarelli, MD, FACS; Cat Burkat, MD, FACS)
  • 11:05     “Retinopathy of Prematurity in Infants Weighing Less than 500 grams at Birth”Jhaj Gurdeep, MD (Iris Kassem, MD, PhD; Deborah Costakos, MD, MS)
  • 11:20     “MRI and Clinical Grading of Papilledema in Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension (IIH)”Nathan Mathews, MD (Yanjun Chen, MD, PhD)
  • 11:35     “Review of Common Ocular Presentations to the Emergency Department (ED)”Alana Trotter, MD (Cat Burkat, MD, FACS)

11:50     LUNCH

12:20PM     Session IV: Poster Session

Session V: Moderator // Evan J. Warner, MD

  • 12:50   “Association Between Hidradenitis Suppurativa and Inflammatory Eye Disease” – Sapna Desai, MD (Laura Kopplin, MD, PhD)
  • 1:05     “Retrospective Analysis of Teaching Cataract Surgery” – Meisha Raven, DO (Daniel Knoch, MD; Stephen Sauer, MD; Andrew Thliveris, MD, PhD)
  • 1:20     “Evaluation of Corneal Endothelial Integrity in Post-Surgical Pediatric Cataract with Lens Implantation” – Nathan Carpenter, MD (Yasmin Bradfield, MD; Michael Struck, MD)
  • 1:35     “Improving Post-Cataract Refractive Outcomes – A Resident Experience” – Christopher Spearman, MD (Daniel Knoch, MD)
  • 1:50     “Macular Status and Fluid Drainage in Scleral Buckle Surgery” – Braden Burckhard, MD (Alex Ringeisen, MD; Edwin Ryan, MD)
  • 2:05     Award for Best Resident Presentation – Judges Panel: Marilyn Kay, MD; Iris Kassem, MD, PhD; Andrea Stahulak, MD
  • 2:10        Closing Remarks – Deborah Costakos, MD, MS, Associate Professor and Interim Chair, Department of Ophthalmology, Eye Institute – Medical College of Wisconsin
  • 2:15        Closing Remarks – Terri Young, MD, MBA, FARVO, Peter A. Duehr Professor and Chair, UW Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences

2:20    Event End

We welcome David M. Berson, PhD, Sidney A. Fox and Dorothea Doctors Fox Professor of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Chair of Neuroscience at Brown University in Providence, Rhode Island, as he presents: “Retinal Circuits For Visual Reflexes”

 

About Dr. Berson’s Research:

The nervous system extracts and encodes different features of the visual world to accomplish specific tasks. Spotting a familiar face in a crowd requires different information than hitting a fastball or judging the ripeness of fruit from its color. Different “channels” of visual information emerge already at the retinal level and are then routed to distinct visual centers of the brain. We seek to understand how retinal cells and circuits process and filter visual information in specific channels, and how these signals are used by the brain to shape appropriate visual behaviors.